Welcome to my Blog!!!

If you want to sign up to follow by email, please feel free to do so right below the "Follow Me" sign and hit submit. I too, am a little new to this, so maybe we can learn together! Welcome, and I hope you enjoy!! Also, I was just informed by my brother that unless you sign up to follow me by email, you're not going to be notified when I post a new blog... So, if you want to follow, the best thing to do is subscibe by email. I think if you want to talk directly to me you have to become a member of the site, where it says, "Join this site". Assuming I do not know you in real life! :) If I do, you can always call, text or email me!

Thursday, December 1, 2011

I'm Didn't Disappear... I Just Have MS

I know, I know... long time, no blog. I've just been busy with the holidays. And as anyone with MS will tell you, a little bit of stress to a normal healthy person, can shut us down completely. So, while I love my blog and have the best of intentions when it comes to keeping it updated, it is kinda the first thing to fall by the wayside when life gets busy.

I'm finally done with this semester of school. Hallelujah! I'm registered for the winter semester and finally got my last pre-req class.Thanksgiving and all the delicious food and wonderful family time has come and gone, and now Christmas looms on the horizon. I have a lot of crochet projects up my sleeve for Christmas gifts and that's taking up a lot of my time.

I also had my blood drawn and found out that my triglycerides are super high. Yep, bummer. My diet's not bad, but there goes my favorite fountain sodas. Oh wells. I also am trying to get my butt on the treadmill and elliptical machine in the apartment gym more often. Yoga doesn't get the heart pumping enough. I hate jogging and that damn, evil elliptical, but I'm trying my best! It can be hard with the MS since I'm not supposed to overheat. So, I have to get my heart pumping, but not too much. Make sense?

Otherwise, things are going really well. I wanted to do a Thanksgiving blog about what I'm thankful for, but instead my brother came down and visited and we played Super Mario Bros. Galaxy on the Wii and saw The Muppets. So good. So worth it. But here's what I'm thankful for:
My family and friends- they are awesome and so supportive
My pets
My Dr.'s and the office staff who help me all the time. Like, ALL the time
My health, as crappy as it can be, it could be worse
This blog, where I can vent my feelings and hopefully reach someone else who is going through the same thing
I'm thankful for many, many other things, but I'll stop there.

Thanks for reading. I hope you have a wonderful December. It's the last month of 2011. Let's make it rock! :)